2020 Yearly Calendar Landscape 06
  • This schedule is tentative and subject to change.
  • QEBF - AGM - 4th April 2020, new date 16th May 2020.
  • QEBF - Affiliation Fees - 1st April 2020, new date 15th May 2020.
  • QEBF - Womens State Team - 30th July, 1st and 2nd of August 2020.
  • QEBF - Masters State Team - 30th July, 1st and 2nd of August 2020.
  • QEBF - Mens State Team - 7th, 8th and 8th of August 2020.
  • QEBF - Country Cup - 28th, 29th and 30th August 2020.
  • QEBF - Juniors - 19th and 20th September 2020.
  • QEBF - Q Cup - 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th October 2020.
  • QEBF - Doubles - 10th and 11th October 2020.

WARNING do not book any flights, accommodation or travel. All dates will be confirmed 30 Days prior.

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19)
Although this is an uncertain time and will no doubt be worrying for our eight ball communities, I would like to thank everyone for their diligence in following Public Health advice and doing what they can to limit the spread of infection as the situation evolves.

On behalf of the Queensland Eight Ball Federation, we would like to take this opportunity to congratulate the following individuals on their outstanding achievements during the 2018 Australian Eight Ball National Championships. Athletes and team manager selected in the 2019 Australian Eight Ball Team will travel to Blackpool, England in July 2020.

2019 Australian Men's Team
#9 Barry Kitchener Jnr - Ipswich

2019 Australian Women's Team
#3 Sharron Brown - Norths
#6 Rachel King - Queensland
#8 Nicole Fielding - Brisbane
#9 Temple Larkins - Townsville

2019 Australian Masters Team
#6 Mark Bradley - Townsville
TM Mandy Snare - Gympie

On behalf of the Queensland Eight Ball Federation, we would like to take this opportunity to congratulate the following individuals on their outstanding performance during the 2018 Australian Eight Ball National Championships.
Australian Men's Singles
    Quarter Finals: Shannon Purcell
Australian Women's Singles
    Semi Finals: Nicole Fielding
Australian Masters Singles
    Quarter Finals: Mark Bradley
Australian Men's Plate
    Last 16: Andy Barnett
Australian Women's Plate
    Quarter Finals: Leonie McCulloch & Sabrina Hammerlindl
    Semi Finals: Temple Larkins
Australian Masters Plate
    Grand Final: 1st Steve Lees - 2nd Mark Bradley

Tournament Rule (Men's, Women's or Masters State Team)

"Once qualified for a State Team you must accept or decline that offer before attempting to qualify for another State Team."

Attachments:
Pdf2015-Women-28-Play-off.pdf[ ]329 kB
Pdf2015-Women-8-Singles.pdf[ ]189 kB

2015 Women's Singles and Team Play-off

Singles 14-Aug-15   Friday    9:00 AM    7:30 PM
Team 15-Aug-15    Saturday    9:00 AM    7:30 PM
Team 16-Aug-15    Sunday    9:00 AM    6:00 PM

Snooker World
2520 Gold Coast Highway
Mermaid Beach
QLD 4218

 

LIVESTREAM https://www.youtube.com/c/cuesportstv

Motion moved at QEBF AGM
"to form a SEQ Zone committee. South East Zone Associations Meeting will be on the 2nd February 2014 at 10am at North’s Clubhouse.

Membership Schedule

SOUTH EAST ZONE
Brisbane & Districts 8 Ball
City 8 Ball Assoc
Darling Downs Eight Ball
Gold Coast 8 Ball
Gympie 8 Ball
Ipswich Eight Ball
Northern Districts 8 Ball
Sunshine Coast Cue Sports
Toowoomba 8 Ball

We are currently working on a Grading system to identify Queensland players as A B C Grade based on thier performances in Qld Events, City v Country and the Qld Cup!

Event: Queensland Junior 8 Ball
Thursday    04.Oct.12    >    QLD: Juniors under 12 >

1st Hayden Goode, 2nd Kyle Thompson, 3rd Nikki Burnett


Friday    05.Oct.12    >    QLD: Juniors under 15 >

1st Hayden Goode, 2nd Samual Burnett


Saturday    06.Oct.12    >    QLD: Juniors under 18

1st Vijay Randall, 2nd Jayme White, 3rd Sam West, 4th Jason Smiley, 5th Zayne Clarkson


Entry Fee:    $TBA
Entrants:  Q.E.B.F Regristered
Format: TBA

Q-MASTERS
40 Castlemaine Street
Milton QLD 4064
www.qmasters.com.au

https://www.qld.gov.au/youth/sport-recreation-leisure/young-athlete-assistance-program/

----------------------------------------

2013 AUSTRALIA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Host:
Eight Ball South Australia

Venue:
EMIPRE POOL LOUNGE
20 Rose Street  
Adelaide SA 5000
www.empirepool.com.au

Day 0: Tuesday 8th January 2013: Arrive
Day 1: Wednesday 9th January 2013; Opening and First Matches
Day 7 Tuesday 15th January 2013; Grand Finals and Presentation
Day 8: Wednesday 16th January 2013;  Depart

-------------------------------------

1: Kyle Thomson u12
2: Nikki Burnett
3: Hayden Goode u15
4: Samual Burnett
5: Vijay Randall u18
6: Jayme White
7: Sam West
Manager: Greg Dingle
Manager: